BHL Bogen
[…] (1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of such manufacturer; or

(2) The alteration or modification was made with the express consent of such manufacturer.

“Alteration or modification” includes changes in the use of the product from that originally intended by the manufacturer.

NCGS § 99B-4 states that a manufacturer shall also not be liable if:
(1) The use of the product giving rise to the product liability action was contrary to any express and adequate instructions or warnings delivered with, appearing on, or attached to the product or on its original container or wrapping, if the user knew or with the exercise of reasonable and diligent care should have known of such instructions or warnings; or

(2) The user knew of or discovered a defect or dangerous condition of the product that was inconsistent with the safe use of the product, and then unreasonably and voluntarily exposed himself or herself to the danger, and was injured by or caused injury with that product; or

(3) The claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in the use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused the injury or damage complained of.

For more legal updates, please visit our website.

(c) Picture: http://www.smarties.com/product/smarties/

Thursday, May 05, 2011

Arguments between National Football League and Players Association still Not Settled